?
Solved

Dell inspiron 510M - diagnostic boot cd?

Posted on 2010-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

I have a new hard drive and it doesnt have that partition.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26303356
The Windows CD/DVD will partition the disk for you.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 26303387
Before you partiton the disk get your diagnostics CD and try the following
http://en.community.dell.com/forums/t/19091539.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_Carroll
Mike_Carroll earned 1000 total points
ID: 26370969
Some models do not have the partition. You can get the diagnostics software and other downloads here http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=ie&cs=iedhs1&l=en&s=dhs&ServiceTag=&SystemID=INS_PNT_PM_510M&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=

0