?
Solved

Cannot startup the SQL Server(MSSQLSERVER

Posted on 2010-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Trying to move the model mdf file by doing sp_detach then after i try to do sp_attach but got the message that the mdf file is not there. I went to the start parameter and removed the -T3608 -m-c and stop the SQL SERVER(MSSQLSERVER) then try to restart it again but I cannot restart it I received the message "THEREQUEST FAILED OR THE SERVICE DID NOT RESPOND IN A TIMELY FASHION, check the event log. I cannot do any thing with in this instance because it seems like the model database is not attach althought I can see the model database.
How can I approch this to be able to start the intance(MSSQLSERVER)
0
Comment
Question by:vera2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 26303514
Can you go to the application and system event logs and open the error log text file from SQL Server in the logs directory of your SQL installation? What is noted there?

Also look at this: http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic567707-149-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 26310625
try to start it from MS-Dos (command line ) with switches f
How to: Start an Instance of SQL Server (net Commands)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187598.aspx

btw: what is your sql server version?


How to move SQL Server databases to a new location by using Detach and Attach functions in SQL Serve

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224071
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jperry31
jperry31 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26312350
This is what I would do

Check that the account used to run the SQL service has full permissions on the directory you moved the model datafiles too. If it doesn have permissions, give it permissions and then start up sql. If it does already have permssions then suggest the following:

Start SQL with the -c -m -T3608. Until model is correctly attached sql will not start.
As suggested previously, start from dos rather than changing the startup parameters as u can see what SQL is doing as it will output it to the dos screen

Move the model datafiles back to their original location and attach them. Check the output in the dos screen if this fails.
If all goes well stop and start sql normally just to check u are back to square 1 and have a functioning RDBMS.

If this doesnt work, then hopefully you have a backup of the master db before you started. You will need to restore master making sure model db back in its original location. see link below on restoring master db

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190679.aspx


I would then start again
Start SQL with the -c -m -T3608 from Dos
Then follow steps below (taken from the link provided by previous persons comments - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224071)

>>
Detach the model database by using the following commands:
use master
   go
   sp_detach_db 'model'
   go

Move the Model.mdf and Modellog.ldf files from the D:\Mssql7\Data folder to the E:\Sqldata folder.
Reattach the model database by using the following commands:
use master
   go
   sp_attach_db 'model','%yourpath%\model.mdf','%yourpath%\modellog.ldf'
   go

Stop and then restart SQL Server. You can verify the change in file locations by using the sp_helpfile stored procedure. For example, use the following command:
use model
   go
   sp_helpfile
   go
0