Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMS/Redhat/Windows on HP MSA2000i

Posted on 2010-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi we are about to purchase a  HP MS2000i. If we opt for an MSA2000fc does anyone know if it can support a mixed environment of Redhat,Windows and OpenVMS servers. It was a limitation of the old MSA1000 that you could only have OpenVMs or Redhat/Window but not both.
0
Comment
Question by:Wafu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 26305371
I didn't realise there was a limitation on the old MSA1000, although you have to zone VMS away from Windows and Linux. You're right though, http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00310436/c00310436.pdf says "Requires a dedicated MSA1000". Doesn't say that for the MSA2000 g2 though so I think you're all right there.

MSA2000 G1 isn't supported under Open VMS, G2 is (but not iSCSI flavour). You can check on required drivers at www.hp.com/storage/spock, signup is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 26339217
Nothing definitive anywhere on whether or not I can mix  the OS'es this way though?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BillPedersen
ID: 26384627
I would recommend a question to HP.  The only definitive discussion is a Q&A under MSA2000 fc which says Windows and Linux can simultaneously use the box.

Personally, I would expect it is possible to share this model but you probably can not share the devices given the highly different on disk structure of OpenVMS and Windows.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BillPedersen earned 1000 total points
ID: 26384833
In reading the Reference Guide there is no indication of limitation.  

http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01756042/c01756042.pdf

You probably have to be careful with firmware versions and such but it looks like it would work.

Again I would refer you to the HP Storage folks.  If you need a specific answer on OpenVMS I can find someone but I would need to make that connection directly between you and the source, rather than give you the information here.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 1000 total points
ID: 26384876
You'll be lucky, they won't even certify the SAS attached version of MSA2000 connected to  their own blades under VMware, if they can't be bothered to certify popular OS what chance of them putting VMS through its paces?

Maybe they'll certify it to work under windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TimPeer
ID: 26440769
I found this on an HP site. http://h71000.www7.hp.com/faq/vmsfaq_015.html


10.10 How do I get a unique system ID for licensing purposes?
Many software developers desire to use a unique hardware ID to "lock" a given copy of their product to a specific system. Most VAX and Alpha systems do not have a unique hardware-set "system ID" that can be used for this purpose. HP OpenVMS products do not use hardware IDs in the licensing methods, as many users consider a hardware-based licensing scheme to be negative attribute when considering software purchases.

HP OpenVMS uses a software-based system called the License Management Facility (LMF). This provides for software keys (Product Authorization Keys or PAKS) which support capacity and user-based license checking. HP offers an LMF PAK Generator to CSA members---see Section 2.13.

For information on licensing, please see Section 12.4.

However, if a hardware-based method is required, the most common method is based on an Ethernet adaptor hardware address. Sample source code for implementing this is available at:

http://www.hp.com/go/openvms/wizard/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BillPedersen
ID: 26441053
Tim:

For some reason I think your answer is associated with the wrong question...

I see the question you were answering but I think you need to re-post it

Bill.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 31676654
I think this is as concusive as we can get on this. Thnks for your efforts guys, thanks to HP the big ? still exists. They are masters at sitting on the fence.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TimPeer
ID: 26441790
I noticed that too and did repost.

Thanks Bill!
0