?
Solved

Get rid of *on behalf of* for certain users, when they send mail as someone else

Posted on 2010-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My users can currently send email as other users, and each time they do, the messages they send still contain thier name, and on behalf of *user*.

This is undesirable, how do I turn this off?
0
Comment
Question by:AngelGabriel
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ignition_Helpdesk
ID: 26303676
Have them use the other user as the Active Mail Account. Is this outlook your using? In outlook you'd create a new mail profile with the other user as the princible mail box. prompt for outlook to choose a profile when it starts. They start as the mailbox they want to send mail as.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 26303682
You need to give the user the "Send As" permission rather than the "send on behalf of"

See here for how: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125118(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Berkson Wein
Berkson Wein earned 500 total points
ID: 26303698
Grant the users "Send As" permission instead of the on behalf of.
Here's the basics:
http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/msexchange/exch_howto_grant_send_as.htm
 Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:AngelGabriel
ID: 31676661
Sorry that I abandoned this question, I forgot! Anyway, I've split the points now, thanks!
0