?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS and Remote Web Workplace

Posted on 2010-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have vpn setup now for remote users to connect to the network when away. I want to make sure they are not accessing the network with Remote Web Workplace from the outside, and only using vpn.
How do I ensure they cannot connect with RDP or Remote Web Workplace and yet still connect with VPN?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris Head
ID: 26303861
One easy way would be to close the ports off on your firewall.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26303888
If you run the Connect to the Internet Wizard in your Server Manager under To Do List you can turn off access to the areas you don't want.

You can also block port access but this would also stop you from being able to access it remotely for administration purposes should the VPN not work for some reason.

See here for a list of ports used in SBS 2003 and what they are used for: http://www.howtonetworking.com/sbs/rwwports.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26303896
Just remember if you block port 443 this also blocks OWA
0