Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Fax Service not automatically answering incoming faxes

Posted on 2010-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Server 2003 Std that i installed the windows fax service on since our fax machine just died. It is configured to Automatically answer calls (faxes or not) after 1 ring. If a fax comes in, and i'm on the server, i can manually answer the fax and everything works fine. If i'm not, the call is never answered, and cannot figure out why. I am able to send faxes through this server just fine, and receive faxes manually, but not automatically.
I am using an Agere Systems PCI-SV92PP modem on Server 2003 Std. The fax line is an analog port with an extension on a digital phone system. We must manually send incoming faxes to the extension. Even when dialing the extension from the inside, the modem does not pick-up anticipating an incoming fax.
Is the problem the modem? Is it a port setting; if it is, why can i send and receive manually?
Thanks for all your help.
500 points since it's critical we get this answering automatically. Points awarded to the individual(s) with the correct fix.
0
Comment
Question by:mhdcommunications
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 26304063
If you can communicate with modem via Hyperterm or other terminal client, and if this is standard modem, connect to it and say

ATS0=1
AT&W

then disconnect. After that modem should answer after first ring.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mhdcommunications
ID: 26304387
That got it somewhat working. I did a few test, and it looks like it's choosing when to answer. I tested dialing the extension from inside the phone system, and it answered automatically 2/10 times. I had someone send a test fax, and 1/6 tries was answered automatically. The others didnt answer at all. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 2000 total points
ID: 26304494
Try to test that modem actually get the ring. Connect to it, temporary remove auto-answer with ATS0=0
and dial it's number from phone system. You should see the word "RING" _every_ time you dial. If not, something
is wrong with analog port or phone system.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Carlp16
ID: 26304505
Hello how is the telephone system configured to divert fax calls?

is in on a ddi or are you doing it manually?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mhdcommunications
ID: 26307793
Thanks for the testint tip medvedd. Did not see "Ring" when i dialed. Come to find out it was a bad modem. Put a new one in, and it works flawlessly. Thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mhdcommunications
ID: 31676670
Bad modem, but the troubleshooting steps were key in figuring that out. thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 33048886
Hello medvedd. I am sorry but currently i am facing the similar issue with my clients pc having windows xp and the modem is "smartlink 56k voice modem".I am able to send but to receive i have to click manual answering option in windows fax program.I tried ATS0=1 AT&W and both were showing OK. I just didnt get your "RING" _every_ time  method if you can explain again.Thank you.
0