Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire 5315 power problem

Posted on 2010-01-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Friend has a two-year-old Acer Aspire 5315 which seems to have turned into a brick.

Battery (I think is flat) but having removed it there is no power light or other sign of life when I turn on from AC Adaptor. Adaptor itself is OK, checked voltage - also tried another adaptor.

RAM and HDD are OK. Took out and checked.

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris Head
ID: 26303886
Do you get any lights with both the battery and power supply on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 26303925
No, nothing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris Head
ID: 26303937
Have you tried a different power supply?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26303961
There are two things I think it could be (which I have seen in the past):

1. The CMOS battery could need replacing - this would mean opening up the laptop, etc.

2. The socket on the laptop where you plug in the charger could be damaged.  Unfortunately if this is the case, the likelihood of getting that fixed is minimal, as you would need to replace the entire mainboard.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 26303984
yes, no luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 26305210
Check the DC jack and the wire connecting to from the adaptor.
Remove the battery out and only using the AC.

Also check the RAM module. if you have two RAM module  use one at a time.
A faulty RAM could cause a problem.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 26305701
Tried that - it's still dead :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mediabrand earned 1000 total points
ID: 26306503
I still think its either a dead CMOS battery or faulty mainboard.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 26309955
Remove the CDROM, HD, RAM  and other accessories.

With the RAM removed do you get any beeps from the laptop.
If you get no beeps it would confirm that the mother
mother board is screwed up..

Open up the laptop and have a look inside to check the
capacitor in the power module.
Also see if all the connections are okie.

Worst scenario you will need to replace the mother board.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 31676672
Dead mobo.
0