Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COM+ Applications - Administrator unable to access after Easy Transfer use

Posted on 2010-02-10
11
Medium Priority
?
4,874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am in the same situation as ericpeckham found out in his case ID: 24940304 “COM+ Applications - Administrator unable to access”:  on Windows 7 (pro 64-bit), after having used Windows Easy Transfer to copy settings from previous installation,  I am no more able to access the "COM+ Applications" folder in Component Services, as I get the "Catalog Error" - "You do not have permission to perform the requested action.  If security is enabled on the System Application of the target computer make sure you are included in the appropriate roles.", also if I am the machine’s Administrator.
I cannot get to the System Application configuration (where should I found it?) to include myself in the appropriate role.  
Is there any alternative solution to ericpeckham’s “reinstalling Windows and NOT use anymore Easy Transfer”?
0
Comment
Question by:flavio_r
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 26534718
Run DCOMCNFG and you should be able to expand out
Componenet Services -> Computers -> My Computer -> DCOM Config

In the right pane right click any of the applications and select properties.  Click the Security tab.  Choose Customize for the appropriate area you want to modify and click the edit button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flavio_r
ID: 26535335
the problem is NOT accessing  the DCOM configuration section (I can access it and do whatever configuration I wish), but accessing  the COM+ Applications section, whereby I am getting the error message “You do not have permission to perform the request action …”
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 26539485
OK sorry for the misunderstanding.  From the above point, right click on My Computer and choose properties  You should be able to reset the COM+ security from that screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flavio_r
ID: 26542640
I have already set the "COM security" properties of My Computer, allowing everyone accessing the COM applications (both locally and remotely), but this is not the point.
The important things I have got till now are
1) there are some "permission" issues that don't let you (the UI) talks to the COM+ services

2) these issues raised after using the Windows Easy Transfer for restoring settings from a previous installation
3) these problems are not tied to the current user -> every (admin) user gets the same behavior
 the problem is not quite simple
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 26544631
Is the Windows 7 64 bit system fully patched?  If you use a system state restore from before you did the easy transfer wizard does the COM+ still work?  Can you perhaps use another tool to migrate the user profile such as ForensIT?

http://www.forensit.com/move-computer.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:flavio_r
ID: 26570019
The Windows 7 system is fully patched.
Actually, I have already reinstalled the system from scratch, and the Com+ was working.
Then I have installed SQLServer & Visual Studio 2008, and COM+ was still working (when COM+ was not accessible, also debugging stored procedures from VS wasn't working, and this was my first concern ...).
Then I have used Windows Easy Tranfer, and the problem raised again, so it's up to it by sure.
Transfering settings without  the utility is quite a mess, that's why i tried to use it.
The system state restore doesn't show me up any restore point prior of the settings transfer, and if I don't get any alternative solution, I will have to reinstall the system again and of course I won't use Easy Transfer anymore; I will give a try to the ForensIT tool instead, thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 1000 total points
ID: 26571732
Sorry I can't come up with anything else.  I do think that the ForensIT tool will help you out though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flavio_r
ID: 31688935
I didn't get a real solution to my problem (avoiding to reinstall the OS)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ericpeckham
ID: 26592572
Hey, flavio_r, I really feel your pain.  Nobody could help me, either - I ended up reinstalling Windows 7 from scratch, and keeping the Easy Transfer files well away from my new installation.

Incidentally, that wasn't the only problem I encountered after using Easy Transfer - it really does not work the way it should.  I won't ever be using it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flavio_r
ID: 26593634

hi Eric, as you did before, I got trapped by the "Easy Transfer" utility too. I only wonder why MS is distributing such an awful tool. Anyway, don’t depend on fully automated tools, this is my lesson.
Bye
Flavio
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techstructures
ID: 37156903

I just got off the phone with Microsoft and we were able to fix this issue by restoring the COM+ Catalog on my PC. Leike everyone else here, we had run Windows Easy Transfer and was not able to access the COM+ Application folder afterwards. Below is a link to the repair that worked for us:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/distributedservices/archive/2010/06/17/w2k8-com-catalog-backup-amp-restore.aspx
0