?
Solved

How to import Hyper-V VM if the export function was not done on the original server

Posted on 2010-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
my original Hyper-V crashed so I only have the folders with VM. Is there an easy way to import into the new Hyper-V?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 28315665
do you only have the .vhd? or do you have the complete set meaning vhd, xml (configuration) files etc?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 1000 total points
ID: 28335104
It very rarely works importing without a full export. Create a new VM with the same hardware settings as the original and just use the original VHD. You will need to reset the network settings within the VM but otherwise it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 28345743
As long as you have a VHD you can create a new VM with a existing VHD file. Go into Hyper-v create new VM then when it ask to create new VHD or use existing use the existing VM. You should be running in a matter of minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 28355803
yeah, that's what I started doing but thought I would ask as I have 10 VMs and it takes time

thanks guys
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pratkai
ID: 32673071
I have the same problem here, but one of the virtual machine on the crashed hyperV environment is a core DC. I guess information stored on the DC must remain intact, but since it wasnt shut down correctly critical AD information might be lost.

What do you think, can I use the information above to regain access to my vhosts?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 32673084
you should be able to manually recreate the VM as long as the virtual HDD is intact
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pratkai
ID: 32673321
yes the DC runs again, but since this DC had all the roles I'm not sure how it's going to re-sync the AD database. My question regards this issue.
0