?
Solved

How to get rid of ? >> windows no disk exception processing message x0000013 75b6bf7c 4 75b6bf7c 75b6bf7c

Posted on 2010-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I have a client with 3 PCs and all of them show the same error upon boot up.
>>No disk exception processing message x0000013 75b6bf7c 4 75b6bf7c 75b6bf7c<<

MSconfig reveals nothing... Anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:FMPC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
acl-puzz earned 2000 total points
ID: 28325954
Hi

There can be two major issues hardware based and software based

in hardware based issue it occurs when there is an raid drive is failing

software based possiblities are many

check if there is any disk quota enabled

check if there any spyware/malware installed scan with this system with maclware bytes or combofix if possible in safe mode

also check another possibilities over this problem with solution

http://www.consumingexperience.com/2007/11/windows-no-disk-exception-processing.html 

i advise you to read all possibilities there.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 28344146
Somewhat of a common problem.....

http://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Awww.experts-exchange.com+windows+no+disk+exception+processing+message

This will show you the previous threads from here at EE, in which there will be a wealth of solutions available.....

Could be anything from a virus, to a USB Thumb Drive issue, or a piece of hardware....
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMPC
ID: 28724977
FOUND!!!!
Bloody virus sneaked by. Scanned by Symantec and it got removed with all the messages of a missing drive...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 28740322
Great to hear....
0