?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2 wont update from WSUS

Posted on 2010-03-23
22
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi Experts,

Ive got a WSUS infrastructure which has been working fine until I added a WIndows 2003 R2 machine as a client.

The machine is registered with WSUS, it has been set up via GPO to point to the WSUS server for updates. All my other clients are working fine, these include Windows 2008R2, 2008R1, Vista and XP. (They all share the same GPO Setting)

I notice on the Windows 2003 box the update program still points you to a Microsoft Internet Website.

I am confident (at the moment) that WSUS is working correctly, its even reporting that it needs to apply updates to the windows 2003 machine. I feel like I am missing a simple step that is specific to windows 2003.

Any Ideas ????

PS - WSUS is ver 3 running on Windows 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie McCarthy
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 28332402
is the wsus policy being applied to the client machine? rsop, gpresult, etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie McCarthy
ID: 28334289
Yes it is being applied
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rizla7
rizla7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 28335334
ok, so to clarify:

1. your wsus server is reporting updates for the client
2. all your clients except this one are receiving updates
3. the client in question (the one not receiving) fails to notify of any updates at all.

if that's the case, i would look at clearing the client's update cache

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910336

its definately the cache or something choking the client up.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 28349202
Does clientdiag come up all passes?
Does the following command from command prompt show you are pointed to the correct WSUS server?
reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate"
Are there any errors in your windowsupdate.log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie McCarthy
ID: 28462235
Hi dstewartjr,

The registry entry looks correct. I checked the log and I see various errors.

I've attached the log file. Note I have had redact names etc.
WSUSLOG.txt
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 28464446
Lets reintsall the "Windows update Agent"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104
 
you will need to do so from a command prompt as below:
 WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe /norestart /quiet /wuforce
 
You may also need to apply the hotfix referenced here
 
http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/2006/05/08/Error-0x8024400D-SOAP-Fault-0x00012c.aspx 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 28508404
looking at the logs, the client looks fine.

Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No

its detectin the update, but your log ends here

AU client got new directive = 'Install Approval', serviceId

which means it's impossible to tell what happened when it went into 'install' mode
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 28508728
"looking at the logs, the client looks fine."



GetCookie failure, error = 0x8024400D and  hr = 8024E001
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 28511556
that could indeed be a client issue, or an iis issue. probably client tho, didnt see that.
doesn't break after that point, strange. i wonder if we could get the rest of the log ;o
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 28511928
That is why I suggested ID:28464446  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 28513694
in that case, check this out:

http://www.winserverkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/wsus/769/0x8024400D
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverwsus/thread/901ad7af-bfc2-4a21-9409-2977a087cd1e

something to do with sus clientid .. although this issue has 20,000 possible causes form the looks of it. so good luck ;p
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 28516800
Duplicate Susclientid is old news,


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903262 

We have added an automatic feature to the Windows Update Agent that is  installed on WSUS client computers. This feature can help address this  duplicate-SusClientID issue. The feature provides a solution that is  added to the client-side Windows Update Agent starting with version  7.0.6000.374. (This version is the client version that was included with  WSUS 3.0.)


The latest version is 7.4.7600.226
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 28534307
and this is assuming 2003 r2 includes the updated client out of the box. might also try downloading the update client from ms directly.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb932139.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 28534575
already been mentioned, well excuse me. i cant think of anything else. ;p
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie McCarthy
ID: 28661752
Good Morning all,

Well I don't know whats happened but 3 days later without making any changes to anything the updates have now started working. Thank you all for you comments and suggestions. I am now going to try and find out what has changed. If I find anything I post a comment here.

Thanks All
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 28684948
Was there a reboot in the interim?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie McCarthy
ID: 28688110
No.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 28699686
well it was most likely the reinstall, if not that then the cache clear. those 2 cause most of the issues i've seen with wuauclt.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 28700174
Jamiemc,
 
You never said whether you reinstalled the "Windows Update Agent" or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie McCarthy
ID: 28707747
Sorry your right I didn't elaborate.

I logged onto the server this morning after downloading the agent last night to install it, and thats when I found the updates had taken.
0