[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange 2003 smtp virtual server deny emails of local domain send from outside...

Posted on 2010-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an email server MS Exchange 2003 with a default smtp virtual server...

Now it possible to telnet xxx 25 in this server, from outside the local network (from the internet) and send an email with "mail from" as xxx@YYY.com (where YYY.com is the domain name which this email server serves...)

Why is this happening?

How can I block any outsider from sending an email as it belongs to our domain?

I have checked my servers for open relay... with negative results...

Is this problem some kind of open-relay issue?

Thank you for your help...
0
Comment
Question by:agorts
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 28332876
Hi,

What's your authentication setting set to under ESM > Your Exchange Org > Servers > Server name > Protocols > SMTP > Virtual SMTP node > Properties > Access Tab > Authentication.

You need to make sure annonymous is disabled. You also need to make sure you don't have any other virtual SMTP server connections setup on other servers or SMTP connectors that allow annonymous access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 28334672
Anonymous is checked!

If I disable it then I could not receive emails from other SMTP servers!
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 800 total points
ID: 28335736
Ok. You are directly accepting mail on purpose from the Internet to port 25 on your internal server. If you have a SMTP gateway on the DMZ this is configured with a username and password to authenticate therefore annon is not required.

Try checking your relay settings under the same area of ESM under the Access tab make sure that "Only the list below" is selected and that the list is empty or only has your internal servers that require it.

Do you have an  SMTP connector? Make sure if you have a * in the Address Space tab that "allow messages to be relayed.." is not enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 28336452
Yes in relay, "Only the list below" is selected and the list is empty... It is also checked the "Allow all computers which successfully authenticate to relay regardless of the list above"

No I do not have an SMTP connector...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1200 total points
ID: 28433702
If you are running Exchange 2003 SP2, then simply configure the Intelligent Message Filter as per:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_imf_in_exchange_2003_sp2.htm

Then add "Sender Filtering" and filter messages from @YYY.com. You can then either archive them for checking later or just drop the connection. Sender filtering is talked about here: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/07/18/407838.aspx

This may affect external POP/IMAP users if you have any but you can setup a separate virtual SMTP server for them if needed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 30600275
I will look for this in the Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 31855223
Thanks for the upate and the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 31855819
I thank you for the help....
0