[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

IBM 42H0400 terminal to KVM

Posted on 2010-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a old Unix server that has an IBM 42H0400 terminal attached to it. It attaches to the server with a DB9 connector. I need to eliminate this terminal and attach the server to my KVM. Does anyone know what product I can do this with?
0
Comment
Question by:wcoil
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 28343879
You need serial console cable preferably one included.
USB serial might have unacceptable overhead.
Depending on age of your server it works at 9600 or 38400 8N1 or 8P1

IT WILL NOT ATTACH TO KVM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 28347056
You have to check with the KVM tech. guy if they support that serve.

BTW..What is the server model?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 28351700
It is serial port with re-wired cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoil
ID: 28375942
The server is a IBM RS/6000 43P Model 150
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 29199131
It is fairly old server - it;s console operates at 9600 8N1 over re-wired cable:
http://ltxfaq.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ltxfaq.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=489&p_created=967654037
You can find re-wireable serial cables with old modems.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 29255597
Connected application must be vt100 terminal like putty or hyperterm
0