?
Solved

Can i use vcenter to manage vmware server 2.0

Posted on 2010-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have installed 6 vm by using vmware server 2.0 on two Machines. can i use vcenter to manage vmware server 2.0.if it is possible to manage them through vcenter 4.0 than how.
i have download and installed as a vm, but don't know how to manage and configure.
0
Comment
Question by:chandar_bhandari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 28346594
vCenter is VMware's management tool for their hypervisor OS -> ESX and ESXi. You can't use it to manage VMware Server as that is a virtualization product hosted on an OS.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 28349228
BTW...here's a link to all the info you would need about vCenter:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-server/

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bbnp2006 earned 2000 total points
ID: 28444323
You can buy a centralized management application for the FREE VMware server. It is called Virtual Center for Virtual Server. This is not the same as the Virtual Center that is found in VMware Virtual Infrastructure. This Virtual Center can only manage the FREE Virtual Server virtualization product, not VMware ESX. The reverse is true of the VI Virtual Center - it cannot manage the FREE VMware Server.

Virtual Center for VMware Server runs for $1500 for a 3 server license (with 2 CPUs per server). You can also evaluate it for free.If you can afford this product, it is clearly the best option. It provides:

•Centralized Performance Graphing
•Centralized Reporting
•Enhanced alerts and notifications
•Centralized server configuration
•Deployment wizard
•Virtual machine cloning
•Virtual machine templates

http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_remote_manage_vmware_servers.htm

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chandar_bhandari
ID: 31706033
thanks
0