?
Solved

0 byte file when saving a word doc from outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-03-23
16
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We receive e-mails from all over the world and this time we got one from India.  We received two word doc files that when opened on a terminal server (Win2K3) from within an e-mail (outlook 2007) they open blank.  When saved from outlook on the same terminal server the file size is 0 bytes.  Other word documents open fine on this terminal server.  These two word docs from India open fine on other computers from outlook 2007 and if saved to the network from another computer, they open fine on the terminal server.  It seems something in outlook on the terminal server is corrupting just these files.  I have all office updates applied and have also run a repair of office 2007 on the terminal server without any luck, any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CHIEFTN
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 28349803
Are you Outlook security settings mandated by GPO, or are they left up to the user?  Have you checked your security settings in Outlook to see if they are applying GPO (if they should) or if the settings on the TS server need to be tweaked?
Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHIEFTN
ID: 28353022
Could you please specify what security settings in a an outlook GPO would cause this issue?  Please keep in mind all users get these setting and this in only an issue on the terminal server.  we do manage some setting in oulook with a GPO  they are as follows:


Administrative Templateshide
Policy definitions (ADMX files) retrieved from the local machine.Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Security/Automatic Picture Download Settingshide
Policy Setting Comment
Automatically download content for e-mail from people in Safe Senders and Safe Recipients Lists Disabled  
Block Trusted Zones Disabled  
Display pictures and external content in HTML e-mail Enabled  
Do not permit download of content from safe zones Disabled  
Include Internet in Safe Zones for Automatic Picture Download Disabled  
Include Intranet in Safe Zones for Automatic Picture Download Disabled  

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Account Settings/RSS Feedshide
Policy Setting Comment
Synchronize Outlook RSS Feeds with Common Feed List Disabled  
Turn off RSS feature Disabled  

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Mail Format/Internet Formatting/Message Formathide
Policy Setting Comment
Set message format Enabled  
Use the following format for e-mail messages: HTML
 

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Mail Setuphide
Policy Setting Comment
Mail account options Enabled  

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Otherhide
Policy Setting Comment
Make Outlook the default program for E-mail, Contacts, and Calendar Enabled  

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Other/Advancedhide
Policy Setting Comment
Minimize Outlook to the system tray Disabled  
Warn before permanently deleting items Enabled  

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Other/Advanced/Reminder Optionshide
Policy Setting Comment
Reminders Enabled  
Display the reminder Enabled
Play reminder sound Enabled
 

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Other/AutoArchivehide
Policy Setting Comment
AutoArchive Settings Enabled  
Turn on AutoArchive Disabled
Run AutoArchive every <x> days 60
Prompt before AutoArchive runs Enabled
 
During AutoArchive:
Delete expired items (e-mail folders only) Disabled
Archive or delete old items Disabled
Show archive folder in folder list Disabled
Clean out items older than 48
 Months
Permanently delete old items Disabled
 

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Preferences/E-mail Options/Advanced E-mail Optionshide
Policy Setting Comment
Save Messages Enabled  
Save unsent items in this folder: Drafts
 

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Preferences/E-mail Options/Tracking Optionshide
Policy Setting Comment
Options Enabled  
Process requests and responses on arrival Disabled
Process receipts on arrival Disabled
Delete blank voting and meeting responses after processing Disabled
Request a read receipt for all messages a user sends Disabled
Request delivery rcpt for all msgs a user sends (Exchange only) Disabled
When Outlook is asked to respond to a read receipt request: Never send a response
 

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Preferences/Junk E-mailhide
Policy Setting Comment
Hide Junk Mail UI Enabled  

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007/Tools | Options.../Spellinghide
Policy Setting Comment
General Enabled  
Always check spelling before sending Enabled
Ignore original message text in reply or forward Enabled
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHIEFTN
ID: 28353629
additionally I have logged onto the terminal server with an administrator account who would not recieve any of the outlook GPO settings and this is still an issue.  Also it might be interesting to note that this issues occurs on two differnt Win2K3 terminal servers but is NOT an issue on a Win2K8 terminal server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 28354326
After looking over your GPOs, they should not cause a problem anyway.  Knowing that it is OK on 2008 but errors on 2003 points to an Office 2007/TS 2003 compatibility problem.  I will do some digging in that arena, because I haven't experienced it first hand and cannot reproduce the problem in my lab.
Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 28442383
You are right that documents are being corrupt.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 28446848
Is Outlook 2007 running in Cached mode on the TS 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHIEFTN
ID: 28447045
No Cached Mode is not supported on terminal servers - the option is grayed out
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 28447244
Can you analyze the Word doc from another machine and see if it is using a regional encoding that is not recognized by your TS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHIEFTN
ID: 28447267
how would i do that?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1500 total points
ID: 28476931
Save the Word document on another computer.  Open the file.  Look at its default language settings (Review Tab.... Set Language).  Also inspect the document for any hidden metadata: Office Button... Prepare... Inspect Document... Inspect.
Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHIEFTN
ID: 28478338
Set Language: English (United States)
Document Inspector found the following in both files
Document Properties and personal Info
Header, footers, and watermarks

I removed them and now they open okay on the terminal servers
How can I keep these headers/footers/doc properties?  
This process clearly removes/deletes images and text I can see on other computers.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 28593779
Any chance of showing us what it is removing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHIEFTN
ID: 28599149
its like a company letter head with some images and text in both English and Hindi
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 28686272
Does your TS server have the Hindi language pack installed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CHIEFTN
ID: 31706052
l
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHIEFTN
ID: 28691365
no but this is not required to view as none of the WS have this and can view the data as well as the terminal servers can view the data after the doc is saved to the network from another computer first.    I will just asume this is a shortfalll of the Win2K3 OS and outlook 2007 and move on as we will be upgrading soon anyways.  Work around for this issue is have a computer that can save the file from outlook without corruption and then file sare the document.
0