?
Solved

Need help picking a MSI creator...

Posted on 2010-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi, I am looking for a good & affordable MSI creator.  I know if I can convert some of these exe apps into MSI files, I can utilize GP to push them to workstations.

So, what are you using or recommend for a MSI creator?

My environment:
Windows Server 2003
Windows XP Pro


Thanks for your time.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 28351242
Free Windows Installer - MSI Installer Tool
http://www.advancedinstaller.com/

I use this for simple MSI creation.... If you need to get too in depth though, it might not be sufficient....

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 28353862
At my last job the guys that did our packaging used a product from script logic

http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/msi-studio/

If you do go with a pay product I'd definitely test anything out first.  Scriptlogic is usually not cheap.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:angel_fire2701
angel_fire2701 earned 664 total points
ID: 28442486
I use EMCO MSI Package Builder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 30049374
Awesome.  Thanks.  I will look into these.  We are nearing the implementation of SCCM 2007 in our environment and know that a msi packager would help even more to install plug-ins/updates of products like Adobe Reader, Flash Player, etc.

Thanks again.

Bob
0