?
Solved

Error 53 "The specified computername could not be located on the network

Posted on 2010-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I use a bootdisk which does everything for me, finds the NIC gets the dynamic IP.

Then I map a shared drive on a server.

I have two servers where this is not working to map the drive.

I get the error 53!
All other servers its working to map.

I have checked that firewall is disabled, same anti-virus is running on working and non working.
No event log messages. I can ping the server from the prompt but not map, if I try to map with IP its the same error. Strange thing is that on the working servers I can map only using host name and not IP. If I use IP i get the same error.

I have recreated a new share also.

Driving me nuts any ideas?

win2003 srvs R2

Thanks
Dab
0
Comment
Question by:Dabosa
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 28354951
Too long server / sharename?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mprall
ID: 28355026
Some links to consider.. will post anything else if seems relivant..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259878

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940100.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mprall
ID: 28355128
The most common symptom of a problem in NetBIOS name resolution is when the Ping utility returns an Error 53 message. The Error 53 message is generally returned when name resolution fails for a particular computer name. Error 53 can also occur when there is a problem establishing a NetBIOS session. To distinguish betweenthese two cases, use the following procedure:

To determine the cause of an Error 53 message

1.From the Start menu, open a command prompt.

2.At the command prompt, type:
net view \\< hostname > 
where < hostname > is a network resource you know is active.
If this works, your name resolution is probably not the source of the problem. To confirm this, ping the host name, as name resolution can sometimes function properly and yet net use returns an Error 53 (such as when a DNS or WINS server has a bad entry). If Ping also shows that name resolution fails (by returning the "Unknown host" message), check the status of your NetBIOS session.

To check the status of your NetBIOS session

1.From the Start menu, open a command prompt.

2.At the command prompt, type:
net view \\< IP address > 
where < IP address > is the same network resource you used in the above procedure. If this also fails, the problem is in establishing a session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dabosa
ID: 28357810
hostname is 12 charcters long.

net view \\hostname and net view \\ipadress gives the same error.

Error 53 The computername specified in the network path cannot be located.

If I run netwview on other working machine, it displays the share if running net view \\hostname.
However if I do it with IP its the same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dabosa
ID: 28358220

 other working machine being another mapping to a different server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dabosa
ID: 28358649
So it seems to be a session problem to this server, any ideas for tests?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mprall
ID: 28362147
Sorry trying to juggle multiple things to day I apoligize for the delay...

This explains in detail how and what may be causing your issue and ways to resolve..

http://207.46.16.252/en-us/magazine/2007.12.network.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mprall
ID: 28362371
This mat be your answer...
http://theether.net/kb/100034
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mprall earned 2000 total points
ID: 28362510
Or this, I could cut and paste but I dont want to take credit for what I do not know but assist you in finding a resolve.  

this talks about editing the bootdisk
http://www.techbug.com/en/?p=121
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mprall
ID: 28362616
This question has been asked bfore also on EE.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20588787.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dabosa
ID: 31706075
Thanks - This resolves it - lmhosts file edit
0