?
Solved

I need to do a mass uninstall of Microsoft ISA 2006 Clients

Posted on 2010-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We bought a Barracuda web filter and I am going to decomission my Microsoft ISA 2006 server.  I want to uninstall all the Microsoft ISA 2006 clients with a script if possible.  I found this script MsiExec.exe /X {8C7A59A8-9ABE-459A-9A93-08C281A4A264} /qn  but it does nothing when I run it on test boxes.  I even watch the MsiExec.exe process in task manager and it never does anything.  Am I using the correct script or is there a better way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:NoH
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 28408930
According to the Microsoft site this is the correct way to do it (and you have to be an Admin on the client)

MsiExec.exe /X {199B7F78-69B7-47C5-8D4B-A3ED1391FB6B} /qn
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:meraydin2
meraydin2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 28530789
You can execute that command in Computer Startup Script (via GPO), that'll uninstall it. This way user does not have to be an admin on the box.
0