?
Solved

Activating user in windows 2003 domain with office communication server 2007 R2

Posted on 2010-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have succesfully finished my installation of OCS 2007 R2. I am having issues figuring out which admin tools to install to allow me to administer it now in my windows 2003 domain. Any help would be appreciate as I cant add any users yet
0
Comment
Question by:support_avante
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 28364398
insert the OCS DVD, run the setup enterprise or standard (as previously you selected), from the right pane select install administrative tools this will allow you to enable and configure users for OCS
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 28364464
If you want documentation on the above mentioned tools, check out this TechNet article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572669(office.13).aspx
Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:support_avante
ID: 28365158
I have installed the tools. Just not sure where to go now to edit the users. Do I need to install the domain tools as well on the server? Remember OCS is on a windows 2008 box but my domain is windows 2003
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 28365822
You will need the AD tools on the server as well, as it integrates together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:support_avante
ID: 28365970
thanks, which AD tools? sorry to be annoying? the windows 2003 ones or the windows 2008 ones that need to be added as a feature in 2008?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 28368126
go to start run and type
adminpak.msi
this will install windows 2003 administrative tools
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 28368245
sorry
if you instaled the OCS on windows 2008, then install the windows administration tools, select the full tree if you don't know mainly we need active directory users and computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:support_avante
ID: 28368912
OK, not sure if you can help me but now I get this error when I try to activate someone

Unable to retrieve the Active Directory user object's Email attribute.

Do I need to install the exchange tools on the OCS box as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:support_avante
ID: 28369088
disregard my last response, of course I selected a user that didnt have any email box attached to his account. Seems to be working now
0