[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Office Communications Server and Skype

Posted on 2010-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Any known Plugins for Skype and Office Communications Server/Office Communicator?
0
Comment
Question by:TestMonkey
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 28364419
AFAIK, no,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 28369002
Plugins for what level of functionailty are you specifically asking?

OCS has no native federation or peer-to-peer support for communication with Skype users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TestMonkey
ID: 29117885
Any plugins out there?

I keep seeing a forum here and there where people have a plugin of some sort
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TestMonkey
ID: 30723218
What about the XMPP gateway?  May not be native but what about third party
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mileautomatic earned 2000 total points
ID: 32792284
federation with skype is not supported in any of the versions of lcs/ocs
0