?
Solved

Recommendation for FIPS 140-2 Firewall/VPN

Posted on 2010-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a need to implement FIPS 140-2 compliant appliances.  I'll need 3-5 appliances.  The budget is around 10-20k.  What can I get with these criterias?
0
Comment
Question by:e90mdrei
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 30287514
The Secure Computing - (now owned by McAfee) - Sidewinder G2 is fips 140-2 compliant and comes as an appliance. Not sure on costs these days.

http://www.securecomputing.com/news_display.cfm?nid=219

Keith
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:uzunoff
ID: 32304978
10 - 20 k might be enough for only one of the Sec. Computing /Mcafee Sidewinder firewalls.
what are you using the firewall for? Just general traffic Ip table filtering + application inspection, or do you need DNS, mail filter etc?
If it is just standard IP table filtration Mcafee also have a small form factor UTM. Used to be called Snap gear, now it is probably something else. Check out his link

http://www.mcafee.com/us/medium/products/network_defense/utm_firewall.html

That should be more within your budget.
0