?
Solved

Networked Printer Driver Failure

Posted on 2010-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am running into problems installing software and drivers for a Brother MFC-7440N networked printer.

We recently switched Service Providers for the network and are using the ISP's new modem with built-in router. The new router does not support assigning static IPs through DHCP like our old one did, so this forced me to assign Static IP addresses for each CPU via the Local Area Connection TCP/IP Properties instead.

Now I've manually set the printer to it's new Static IP address and reinstalled the drivers and software with the supplied disc on all 10 computers on the network. 9 out of 10 computers work flawlessly, they print as expected and scan via the Brother "Control Center 3" software. However, 1 computer runs through the software installation and then prompts to reboot afterwards. Once the computer has rebooted an installation diagnostic comes up stating that each of the drivers (Print, Scan, PC Fax) has failed.

All of these computers are running WinXP Pro.

Here are details of some of the troubleshooting steps I've taken:

Uninstalled the software & drivers, then attempted to reinstall from included CD.

Downloaded the most current version of the software//driver installation from the Brother website, uninstalled the software & drivers, then attempted to reinstall from downloaded install package.

Contacted Brother tech support, walked through uninstalling software/drivers, then deleted oem*.inf & oem*.pnf files and several registry entries to ensure all traces of Brother software were removed from the machine. Reinstalled from downloaded install package and still failed.

I was able to share the printer on one of the 9 that installed correctly. Then I set that printer as the default under Printers & Faxes. This finally allowed me to print from the computer, but I am still missing the scanning capability. Using the scanning ability requires proper installation of the included software.

I'm out of ideas at this point, if anyone has a suggestion, I'd be eager to try it!

Thanks!
~QuiXys
0
Comment
Question by:quixys
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 28363172
Can you try to install just the scanner drivers from the cd and not do a full install?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 1200 total points
ID: 28363375
Wrote an article explaining how to resolve difficult printing problem that might help. It may not apply 100%, but it might also give you some ideas on how to resolve the printer problem you are having:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Taking-extra-steps-to-remove-stubborn-Windows-XP-printer-problems.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:quixys
ID: 28366673
manny lenis:

It is not possible to install the scanner drive only, unfortunately.

WiReDNeT:

I followed your guide to get rid of all the old drivers, trying the reinstall now. Whether it works or not, there's certainly lots of good info in that guide. Will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:manny_lenis
manny_lenis earned 300 total points
ID: 28367571
You are not able to add hardware and browse the cd for drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quixys
ID: 28373598
manny lenis:

I hadn't thought of attempting it that way, but it may be possible. I would certainly prefer to use the software for scanning like the employees in that office are used to, but having the function in any capacity is preferable to not having it at all.

Still trying a couple things with "WiredNet"'s guide, but if that's not successful, I'll give it a shot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:quixys
ID: 28379021
manny lenis:

Not possible. Went to "Add Hardware", clicked Have Disk, but could not find an acceptable driver either on the cd or in the install package downloaded from Brother's website.

WiredNet:

Followed the guide and deleted every instance of Brother product I could find but the installation still comes back failed.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 28388404
Can you do a print screen a the installation failure message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quixys
ID: 29803756
Under Local Area Connection, TCP/IP Protocol "Properties", I changed the primary DNS server to the same IP as the Gateway.

It was previously set per ISP's suggestion for Primary and Secondary DNS servers but someone suggested it and the next time the install ran, it worked. I don't know why it was necessary to do on this computer and not the 9 others which were set by ISP's suggestion, but at least it's working now.

Suggestion came from outside EE, but WiredNet gets points for his article which was helpful in other avenues, and Manny Lenis gets a few for effort.

Thanks!
~QuiXys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quixys
ID: 31706156
The actual solution came from outside EE, but WiredNet's printer article has some great suggestions regardless.

Thanks again!
0