?
Solved

Block User Names on External-Outgoing Emails in Exchange 2007...

Posted on 2010-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have a call center that sends emails to our customers through Outlook 2003. They are set up, like the rest of the company, in Exchange 2007. When customers receive their emails, they are able to view the full user name of the user who sent the email.

We are wanting to block the names of the users on emails that are leaving our internal network, while preserving the names when sent internally. Does anybody know if this is possible?

Thanks!

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:radiosjh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogermellie
ID: 28363614
Not possible.  You could create a non specific mailbox and allow everyone to send as, but then internally you would not see the senders name either.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 28368886
Hello,

Here are the instruction:

1. Open the Exchange Management Console.
2. Under Organization Configuration, select the Hub Transport option.
3. On the Remote Domains tab, double-click Default.
4. Click the Message Format tab, and then click to clear the Display sender's name on messages check box.
5. Click OK.

For this to work, you must have at least RU3 on your Exchange server.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:radiosjh
ID: 28371436
jjmck: Thanks so much for showing us this possibility! Here's what we've got going on:

We are at 8.1.240.6, which is 2007SP1 with no rollup packages.

Do you have any idea what I would need to apply to make this compatible?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 28371502
If you are running SP1, you are OK.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:radiosjh
ID: 29208738
jjmck: If I do this, this will affect the whole company, is this correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 29211958
Yes, this will afffect all your outgoing mail.

JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:radiosjh
ID: 31706162
I needed this to affect only a set number of users, not the whole company, although you did give me a solution.
0