?
Solved

Active directory name change

Posted on 2010-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Is it possible to take an active directory user on a sbs2003 machine and just change the name?  Or will that change all login like creating a new user?
0
Comment
Question by:coloradocroat
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dinsj earned 500 total points
ID: 28366217
There is a field for logon on the user, changing the user name shouldnt matter because you can set the logon to anything and it wont be like creating a new account because the SID will still remain the same
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rogermellie
rogermellie earned 500 total points
ID: 28366525
Yes, just change the name fields and it will work.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 500 total points
ID: 28372601
Yes is possible, but it depend on what do you want to achieve with this operation.

This action is the "usual" for cases when an user leaves the company and another one will take his/her place so renaming the user accout wil preserve the group membership and other previous user rights on the network file shares because all of these are based on the user SID (an unique idetificator) not on the user name.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dwarner8
dwarner8 earned 500 total points
ID: 28376320
Not a good thing to do. You should deactivate his or her account for a period of time. This way you can create an account for your new employee and put him/her in the same group as the original. Always preserve accounts of original owners, you never know when you might need to go back and investigate.

It has happened before and will happen again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coloradocroat
ID: 31706179
Thanks to all!  I do agree in general with dwarner8 that it is good to start fresh, but in some cases like a person's name changes or it is a general account for a department, then I see no problem with just changing the name.
0