[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Rewriting DTS Packages/ SSIS

Posted on 2010-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,
I have to work on re-writing few DTS packages developed earlier in sql server 2000 to SSIS SQL Server 2005
Are there any weblinks which could help which show mapping components of DTS to SSIS

like for eg Data Transfer task (DTS) to  Data flow task (SSIS) like that.

I am not looking for migration links from DTS to SSIS info about re-writing them to SSIS
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet0824
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 28374176
what is your problem with migration?!?
if you want to change dts to ssis , migration is good start point,
if no, you must create all packages again in SSIS
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 28411130
Hope you are not aware of Execute DTS Task in SSIS.
Just use this task which is created for executing DTS packages created in SQL Server 2000 in either SSIS 2005 or SSIS 2008.
More info here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137907.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 28432830
I explained to the concerned person that its not necessary to re-write, but they are particular about re-writing. so I am looking for mapping of components.

I am really not sure if there is performance boost in re-writing which might be the reason they are v particular in rewriting.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 28467875
>> I am really not sure if there is performance boost in re-writing which might be the reason they are v particular in rewriting

Indeed, they are correct to some extent..
Some of the features in SQL Server 2000 have changed or rewritten for better performance in SQL Server 2005 and 2008. Execute DTS Task would execute the package with some reduced performance..

And hence rewritting the code would help in nearly 50 - 80 % performance improvement..

>> I am looking for mapping of components.

Let us know the components for which you need mapping.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 32350146
Thanks.
0