?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - User logons experiencing hangups and unavailability errors

Posted on 2010-03-23
18
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Across our entire network, all users experience an issue where upon opening Outlook (either by logon script or subsequent opening) the system hangs for up to a minute and then the user is told that Microsoft Exchange is unavailable and the user is given the option of "Retry, Work Offline or Cancel." If the user clicks "Retry," about half the time Outlook will open, the other half of the time Outlook will hang again and then the user will be prompted with the same options.
0
Comment
Question by:morarc
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 28373816
Hello,

Check your DNS servers to ensure name resolution is working correctly. When you launch Outlook, CRTL-Right-click the Outlook icon in the system tray and select Connection Status. It will show you which servers Outlook is trying to connect to, the protocol it is using and whether it is able to connect.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 28375291
Thank you sir I will try this, I am new to Exchange so did not think to do this. I am thinking maybe maintenance might be needed to the Private/Public store. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 28375532
No maintenance is required or recommended on Exchange stores. Check the event logs on your Exchange server for errors. It could also be a resource problem on your Exchange server. You can run performance monitor to check the common counters and how much your server is paging and your disk I/O.

JJ
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 28416010
I agree with DNS issues.

DCdiag /test:DNS at the command prompt is a quick test

Also make sure the client is pointing to your DNS servers as their preferred DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 29049373
Sorry this has taken so long, I am attempting to troubleshoot this via distance and I have not received any response from my contact. Thank you so much for your support in this matter. I really appreciate all the help you guys provide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 29742960
I performed the CRTL-Right-click of the Outlook icon in the system tray and selected the Outlook Connection Status. I first get the first results then a few seconds later I get the 2nd results. What does this mean?


Results#1
Server name,                 Type,       Interface,       Conn,         Status,            Req/Fail,      Avg Resp,       Avg Proc
Domain Controller#2   Dir           Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established        1/0                  42062


Results#2
Server name,                 Type,       Interface,       Conn,         Status,            Req/Fail,      Avg Resp,       Avg Proc
Domain Controller#1   Dir           Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established      7/2                  8412    
Exchange Server #1     Mail         Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established     265/0                  1                       0
Domain Controller#1   Dir           Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established      6/0                    12
Exchange Server#1,     Mail         Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established     46/0                     2                       1
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 29750802
repost because of crappy formatting.


Server name,         Type,       Interface,       Conn,         Status,         Req/Fail,      Avg Resp,  Avg Proc
Domain Controller#2   Dir        Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established          1/0            42062


Server name,            Type,       Interface,       Conn,         Status,      Req/Fail,   Avg Resp,    Avg Proc
Domain Controller#1   Dir          Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established      7/2                  8412    
Exchange Server #1  Mail        Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established     265/0                  1               0
Domain Controller#1   Dir          Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established      6/0                    12
Exchange Server#1,  Mail        Broadcom    TCP/IP      Established     46/0                     2               1
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 29874945
not familiar with that tool. It looks like DC1 and DC2 have a pretty long av reponse times.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 29904081
You definately have a problem with your domain controllers. They are taking way too long to respond. Check the performance of the servers. Also, are these domain controllers on the same LAN as the Exchange servers? Are they on the same LAN as the clients?

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 29943368
I had the customer get on a client computer and ping both Domain Controllers with the server's Netbios name. I found that while it resolve Domain Controller #1 IP address correctly it did not resolve Domain Controller #2. It resolved to a 192.168.3.31 address (and timed out) when it should resolve to 205.35.XX.XX. I think this will be the root of the problem, question is how can i fix this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 29943449
Forgot to mention that both Domain Controllers can ping each other correctly using their respective Netbios names. Domain Controller #2 cannot be pinged from a workstation.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 29943562
What DNS server is the workstation pointing at? If you ping by FQDN from the client does it resolve correctly? Do you have WINS configured on your network?

JJ
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 29945660
You have a faulty record. That can be tracked down following the query. It depends upon the type of query you are doing. (NETBIOS, ARP and DNS)

The path of a DNS query:
On client:....................ON preferred DNS server...........................Outside DNS resolution
CACHE>>HOST file>> CACHE, DNS databse>>>>>>>>>>>>Forwarding server or root hints server

PATH of a NETBIOS query:
netbios broadcast populate the Master browser list.
On Client>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ON WINS server
Netbios cache>>LMHOST record>> CACHE>>WINS database


ARP changes MAC address to IP address:

CLIENT>>>>>>>>>>>Switch>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>external and past router
ARP cache>>>>>>>>ARP table>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ARP table

Netbios cache is updated every 15 minutes for clients and 5 minutes for servers (when netbios broadcasts are sent out). So, it appears that you have a bad LMHOST record or WINS record on DC2
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 29947274
After further troubleshooting, I discovered in the DNS snap in on Domain Controller #2 under Properties and the Interface tab Domain Controller #2 was set to "Listen on ALL IP Addresses" and 192.168.3.21, and .31 were listed in the list along with the IP to Domain Controller #2. I verified Domain Controller #1 was set to "Listen only on the following IP address" and Domain Controller#1's IP was listed.

I set Domain Controller #2 to match and now when pinging from workstation it comes right up.

Still not sure if this affects the Outlook problem or not.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 29951595
Yep,

That sounds like it sums up your problems. Interesting how DCdiag didn't pick up on the interface listening, instead of fully active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 30030670
I tried logging in with a few different accounts and haven't had the Outlook connection issue to this point but I am getting little blue circular arrows on my "My Documents" folder now and every folder inside that. I believe that indicates a replication problem?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 30646095
How goes the battle, boss?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morarc
ID: 32605268
Your Awesome!
0