?
Solved

Forgot Cisco 1760 Router Password

Posted on 2010-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have forgotten my 1760 router password.

I've been trying the steps here
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_password_recovery09186a0080094773.shtml

and
here
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_password_recovery09186a0080094773.shtml
And nothing is working

I get to rommon 1>
but can't seem to type in anything nothing respondes
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
millscl earned 500 total points
ID: 28373872
Have you tried another console cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 28375436
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 28375538
I can get into the router it booted fine before but it's locked and I can't figure or configure anything I want to reset the entire machine to defaults


System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 98304 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0xefd4a4
Self decompressing the image : #################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
############################################ [OK]


Smart Init is enabled
smart init is sizing iomem
  ID            MEMORY_REQ         TYPE
MainBoard       0X00027A80 1760
                0X000F3BB0 public buffer pools
                0X00211000 public particle pools
                0X0003B100 DSP Buffers
0X0002          0X0000DC00 Card in slot 0
TOTAL:          0X00375330

If any of the above Memory Requirements are
"UNKNOWN", you may be using an unsupported
configuration or there is a software problem and
system operation may be compromised.



Allocating additional 6634928 bytes to IO Memory.
PMem allocated: 90402592 bytes; IOMem allocated: 10260704 bytes

              Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco IOS Software, C1700 Software (C1700-IPVOICE-M), Version 12.3(7)XR4, RELEAS
E SOFTWARE (fc1)
Synched to technology version 12.3(7.11)T
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 11-May-05 11:21 by ealyon
Image text-base: 0x80008154, data-base: 0x8192A698

Cisco 1760 (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x600) with 88283K/10021K bytes of memo
ry.
Processor board ID FOC091714UU (1148588834), with hardware revision 0000
MPC860P processor: part number 5, mask 2
1 FastEthernet interface
1 Serial(sync/async) interface
32K bytes of NVRAM.
32768K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)



Press RETURN to get started!


*Mar  1 00:00:03.974: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface VoIP-Null0
, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:00:04.875: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/0, changed state t
o up
*Mar  1 00:00:05.901: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthern
et0/0, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:00:12.728: %SYS-6-LOGGERSTART: Logger process started
*Mar  1 00:00:12.784: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0/0, changed state to down

*Mar  1 00:00:13.790: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0,
 changed state to down
*Mar  1 00:00:13.790: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthern
et0/0, changed state to down
*Mar  1 00:00:14.359: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from memory by console
*Mar 12 03:38:17.226: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --
Cisco IOS Software, C1700 Software (C1700-IPVOICE-M), Version 12.3(7)XR4, RELEAS
E SOFTWARE (fc1)
Synched to technology version 12.3(7.11)T
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 11-May-05 11:21 by ealyon
*Mar 12 03:38:17.270: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host rubindelray is under
going a cold start
System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 98304 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0xefd4a4

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 98304 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0xefd4a4
Self decompressing the image : ##############################
System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 98304 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0xefd4a4
Self decompressing the image : #################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
############################################ [OK]

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 98304 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0xefd4a4

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
PC = 0xfff0c93c, Vector = 0x500, SP = 0xff0027b8
PC = 0xfff0c93c, Vector = 0x500, SP = 0xff0027a0
C1700 platform with 98304 Kbytes of main memory

PC = 0xfff0c93c, Vector = 0x500, SP = 0x80004374

monitor: command "boot" aborted due to user interrupt
rommon 1 >
System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 98304 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0xefd4a4
Self decompressing the image : #################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
############
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 28375830
Now I'am stuck in *Mar 12 03:38:17.242: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host rubindelray is under
going a cold star
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 500 total points
ID: 28384346
ok it seems that there is a proble with IOS, please upgrade it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 28387483
Ok how and where I am totally new to a router of this nature. Where
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 31706235
Directions where ever completed. But it pointed me in the right direction to look up some answers . Finally I figured it out.
0