?
Solved

Put my Exchange 2007 in a DMZ

Posted on 2010-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello,

I'd like to know what you think about put an exchange server in a DMZ.  I have read that putting Exchange in a DMZ is one of the most hotly debated subjects in the Exchange community.  Nowadays, my exchange works perfectly in my internal network and I use ISA Server to protect it.  What do you suggest about it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:anovaes
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 400 total points
ID: 28380572
Don't....there is no need to place a Exchange server in the DMZ...the only thing you would be doing is adding a complex setup with NO security benefit.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 200 total points
ID: 28381085
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 400 total points
ID: 28381362
Exchange should not be in a DMZ there is nothing to debate here,

if you put it in your dmz you will have so many ports to open that it won't  be a DMZ anymore.

moreover with ISA in place a DMZ is a complete loss of money, you have everything to protect your exchange server. just keep it where it is
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 28385300

>> my exchange works perfectly in my internal network and I use ISA Server to protect it

For a Mailbox, Hub Transport or Client Access Server, the Internal Network is where it should be. Placing any Exchange Server in the DMZ will make your firewall rules look like swiss cheese - security holes everywhere.

If you want perimeter protection, the Exchange 2007/2010 Edge Transport role is the only type of Exchange machine designed to be placed in the DMZ. It is not directly connected with Active Directory or Exchange; there are mechanisms to sync the two, so the security issues are minimised.

I wrote an article here at EE with more information on Exchange Servers and DMZs: http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Why-you-shouldn't-put-an-Exchange-Server-in-the-DMZ.html.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 28394334
I think I got a little bit confused because I have found many articles about this subject and I could see that SMTP Servers are located in DMZ.  Now I'm convinced that Exchange Server should be in my internal network.  Now, I will just create a DMZ to put my external DNS.  Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 28395062
glad we were able to clarify it
0