?
Solved

how do I add the BESadmin user to local administrators on the domain controller / SBS2003

Posted on 2010-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I'm installin BES Express

how do I add the BESadmin user to local administrators on the domain controller / SBS2003? I don't have the Local User snapin available?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
swaller earned 1000 total points
ID: 28384070
There is no "Local  user" on the domain controller. You have to give the BESadmin user the correct permission manually.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/viewContent.do?externalId=KB02276&sliceId=1#Task 1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 28389278
Since I have implemented this on several occassions in SBS you need to realize what is going on. Please if you do this on SBS 2003 you will basically be logging on to the sbs server as besadmin for bes express.
Create an administrator account called besadmin and give it the same rights as the regular domain administrator account.
Log off as the administrator and back in as besadmin, only install bes express once you're logged in as besadmin. You will have trouble if you do it any other way.
The only other choice you may have and I haven't tried this because BB doesn't recommend it, is use the domain administrator account as the besadmin.
But one thing is for sure, you must be logged into whatever account is setup to be the besadmin BEFORE installing bes express.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 28397171
On SBS 2003 you set the BESadmin account as a local administrator by opening Active Directory > Select Built-in > Select Groups > Select Administrators > Add the BESadmin account.  Also when you the BES install guide says to go into Local Security Policy this is actually the Domain Controller Security Policy on SBS 2003.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 28397255
As a quick overview follow the guide below until step 8 but change it to just "8. Log on as BESadmin and install the BES software".

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/281-bes-sbs-2003-a.html
0