[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

NAS Recommendations for XenServer

Posted on 2010-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

We have 5 XenServer's currently using local storage. We are wanting to purchase a NAS/SAN device for shared storage. Can you recommend some options in the 1-10 TB size for an entry level storage device?

Thanks,

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:burada
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NerdsNow
ID: 28384188
Western Digital ShareSpace. these arnt rack mount devices but they are excellent entry level NAS boxes. and you can set them up with whatever raid configuration you want also.

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.asp?driveid=501
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ToxicPig earned 2000 total points
ID: 28392353
That looks cool, but doesn't seem to speak NFS or iSCSI.  Shared storage on XenServer NEEDS to be one of the two.  You can use CIFS for an ISO library, but VM storage has to be NFS or iSCSI.  That being understood, here's where you want to be:

http://www.netapp.com/us/products/storage-systems/fas2000/

NetApp is the king of NFS.  You'll be very happy with those devices.  You can go high-end or low-end.  They just work.  Highly recommend that you stick with NFS over iSCSI. as XenServer still has issues with iSCSI.  

At the really low end, you CAN build your own disk array and load your favorite flavor of Linux on it.  Recommend you look at NewEgg and take a look at 3Ware RAID controllers.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:burada
ID: 31706317
Thanks! You rule on XenServer!
0