?
Solved

OUTLOOK EXPRESS - LOST MAILS TOTALLY LOST AFTER USING REPAIR TOOL ???

Posted on 2010-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I had some problem with Outlook Express - it loaded the same mails many times and then crashed. I rebooted the system, opened the application, ans the same thing again. Maybe after the seventh time, the sapplication seemed to function well. However, all the mails on the INBOX-folder were lost except the new ones. Following the advice in a relevant article in EE, I used the Express Repair Tool - free 30 trial version, http://www.nsware.com/Repair-Tool-for-Outlook-Express.htm .
On the first run, it recovered some hindreds of lost mails. I did not know how to save them, and I closed the application, and opened Outlook Express. They had not appeared there. And when opening again the Repair Tool, the recovered mails were not there, either. In the proper folder the size of the file INBOX.DBX had diminished to a fraction of the previous one, meaning a total loss!

I suppose I did something wrong, but I have know idea what!

0
Comment
Question by:DonHannes
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 28387941
DonHannes,

If you have the original inbox.dbx file, then you can run the repair tool again. If you do not have the original inbox.dbx file, then your emails are gone. Sorry!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 500 total points
ID: 28397852
It seems that the dbx file size is reduced either because:

1. The repair tool modify and reduce its size, remove the emails.

or

2. The last time when you restart Outlook Express, it reduce the dbx file size and remove the emails.

If you still have the original large dbx file, then you can recover all the emails inside it with Advanced Outlook Express Repair at http://www.datanumen.com/aoer/ . This tool will never modify the original dbx file, instead, it will output the recovered emails into an output folder so that you can either open or import it back to Outlook Express.

If you do not have the original large dbx file, then it is still possible to recover your emails. As long as you have stored the .dbx file on your local disk or drive, the email data may still exist on your disk/drive. You can use Advanced Outlook Express Data Recovery at http://www.datanumen.com/aoedr/ to scan the whole disk/drive and recover the emails for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonHannes
ID: 28411817
Thanks chcw!

I installed the Advanced Outlook Express Repair, and checked all the drives. No other INBOX-dbx file could be found, no other file containing the missed information either.

So I seem to have lost the mails (n>100)! I feel very disappointed at the  Express Repair Tool - free 30 trial version, http://www.nsware.com/Repair-Tool-for-Outlook-Express.htm which was recommended in another discussion on the EE. There was no warning that the repaired mails are taken away from the original file (or I may have missed the piece of information).

Thaks for the better recommendation (Advanced Outlook Express Repair at http://www.datanumen.com/aoer/ ), which I will use if I come across with the same problem in future.

DonHannes
0