[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SSDP broadcasts How to stop?

Posted on 2010-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
2,607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Running Vista SP2 (Got 7 on my desk, need to find time to upgrade)

Network guy here told me that my machine is broadcasting M-Search packets.

I go OK disable SSDP Discovery and UPnP Device Host services.  The network guy says it's still doing it. So I disable my network connection (maybe getting re broadcast by switches), he did not see any SSDP packets, so definitly my machine.  I tried rebooting, nothing.  I double checked services and both are disabled.

I ran netstat -a -p UDP, to see if there was a binding to port 1900 there isn't.

I am stuck.  

Any ideas?

Thanks

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:boricua1213
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vidularandunu
ID: 28404997
any network monitoring programs installed? it could be possible that a malware can cause this as well...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 2000 total points
ID: 28813741
do you have the 'bonjour' service running? (part of itunes, not required).  it sends ssdp requests looking for things that share music

the "windows messenger" and "windows live messenger" use it, as well as other instant messenger programs.

file sharing programs like limewire/azureas/vuze use it

basically anything that is designed for other people to connect to software on your machine will send upnp info out looking for the router, in an attempt to open ports for you.

if you can post some packet scans, we can tell you for sure... but not only ssdp/upnp send those packets, software does regardless if those are disabled.

0