[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Oracle patch on 10.2.0.4

Posted on 2010-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

These are the instructions I found in readme file for applying Oracle patch on 10.2.0.4 db:

   1.      Cleanly shut down all processes running from the ORACLE_HOME.
   2.      Set the ORACLE_HOME environment variable to the correct Oracle home that needs to be patched.
     > set ORACLE_HOME=<Oracle Home Path>
   3.     Go to the directory where you downloaded the patch:
      > cd 7677781
   4.     Ensure that the directory containing the OPatch script appears in your PATH setting. Enter the following command to run OPatch:
      > opatch apply
   5.     Inspect the opatch<timestamp>.log file generated in %ORACLE_HOME%\cfgtoollogs\opatch for any errors.
   6.    If there are errors, refer to Section 4, "Known Issues".

I downloaded the patch from support.oracle.com. I understand all of the above points except for "OPatch" . I do not see any file or directory with this name in the patch the I downloaded. What is OPatch? How does "OPatch apply" command work?

Please let me know of any known issues for applying Oracle 10g  patches on "Amazon EC2" server.

Additional comments are most welcome, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:idforpg1
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbarsheshat01
ID: 28401911
opatch is one of the oracle programs look in your oracle folder.
Here is a link:
http://www.dbasupport.com/oracle/ora10g/OraclePatch0401.shtml

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 28454596
You should have an OPatch folder in your Oracle_Home.  The OPatch folder contains the "opatch" utility which is the software Oracle uses to install patches.  The command "opatch apply" should run this utility and apply whatever patch(es) you have downloaded.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 28454785
This sentence in my previous post may be misleading: "The OPatch folder contains the "opatch" utility which is the software Oracle uses to install patches."  It is actually the software that you need to use to install patches for your Oracle software.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 28470333
If the PATH variable is set correctly and ORACLE_HOME is set, then
the entries in OPatch will be done from Oracle.
you can find this directory using searc in the file system - it is
in the ORACLE_HOME directory,

More important is to stop the autostart of Oracle services before using OUI.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kapildutt
ID: 28605429
download patch 6880880 for your platform and unzip it in your $ORACLE_HOME folder. This patch gives latest opatch utility required to apply 10.2.0.4 patch or any oracle RDBMS patch. Once you unzip, this patch will create a folder OPatch in your $ORACLE_HOME directory. Now set PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch and then try opatch lsinventry.
0