[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Need a quiet server

Posted on 2010-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need to get a server that is quiet enough to sit in an office, maybe 6 ft away from people and not go crazy or lose their hearing.

It will be a esxi box that will have 4-6 vm's on it so it will need to be a dual processor or quad core.

I am not opposed to building it if I need to.

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:illhelpu
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1144 total points
ID: 28407019
Just installed a DL360 G6, after the initial fan spool up it's quieter than my laptop

Is on the vmware hcl and I have installed esx/esxi on dozens of these

Found a thread of someone who sees the same things...22db (decibel level)

http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1269399155882+28353475&threadId=1330426
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illhelpu
ID: 28407645
Do you know if the ML series are quiet as well? I would like it to be a tower.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Encrypted1024
Encrypted1024 earned 572 total points
ID: 28408601
The ML350 G6 is whisper quiet. I have installed several.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1144 total points
ID: 28408975
The ML350 G6 not too bad but the DL series is much more quiet and will take up much less room.

Acoustic pressure emissions 30 dB(A) (1P Non-Redundant); 29 dB(A) (2P Redundant)dB

Acoustic power emissions 4.7 B (1P Non-Redundant); 4.6 B (2P Redundant


I would recommend a small enclosure that has sound proofing material and you wont know that it's even there.  The cost is about the same and you can get about the same amount of SFF SAS drives in the DL and it is expandable up to 2 CPUs

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1144 total points
ID: 28409266
difference between DL360 G6 and ML350 G6 =  22db vs 30db

On the decibel scale, the smallest audible sound (near total silence) is 0 dB. A sound 10 times more powerful is 10 dB. A sound 100 times more powerful than near total silence is 20 dB. A sound 1,000 times more powerful than near total silence is 30 dB.

In this case even though the ML is quiet it is 10 times louder than the DL which is amazing because I think I got hearing loss from the G2 to G4 series servers
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Encrypted1024
Encrypted1024 earned 572 total points
ID: 28409952
I have a whole rack of DL 360's and a couple of ML350's. They are both fairly quiet at their slowest fan speed. The difference is once the fans wind up, the DL360's 1.5" fans spin at a far faster RPM and make a ton of noise plus are not suitable for floor mount, as they are a rack mount server. The ML 360 has a 6" fan that spins slow and quiet no matter how warm the room is. At room temperature (not icy server room temperature) I bet the ML360 may actually be quieter. And is designed for floor satnding. In any event the ML350 is a quiet server and would be fine in the corner of an office.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 28410202
Sorry, wrote ML360 when I meant to say ML350.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 284 total points
ID: 28436762
I think I'd plump for a DL380 rater than DL360, noise is about the same and it's got more room for additional I/O and disks. Kell systems rack would make it even quieter and looks better than a steel rack in an office environment.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1144 total points
ID: 28439980
andyadler:  I agree.  THe only difference is the cost..the DL360 is more inline with with what a ML350 costs.
0