[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Problems

Posted on 2010-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a customer that is havign some wierd issues on his Exchange server running on a SBS 2008 Server

1.  He has a one user that cannot send mail to certan email address, they bounce back.  but she can send to other email address just fine, and other users on the same Exchagne Server can send to the ones she can't send to.

mx01.perfora.net #550 <xxxxxxx>: invalid address ##

2.  Also, some people can't seem to email them, they get a boucen back saying simply

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
 
Delivery to the following recipients failed.

How can I setup logging on this servder to see if those messages even get to the server, and what do I do about this one users issues?
0
Comment
Question by:rshooper76
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sukamto earned 2000 total points
ID: 28428844
for first problem with error mx01.perfora.net #550 <xxxxxxx>: invalid address ##
it is obviously he send to wrong email address, and why other user can send is maybe because of other users have the correct email address / contact saved in their contact.
ask him to check the email address he send, is it the correct or same with other users used to send.

for second problem, no enough information, pls provide bounce mail when outside send email fail.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 28450776
mx01.perfora.net #550 <xxxxxxx>: invalid address ##

The xxxx are replacing the email address, the user did in fact use the correct email address, I just don't want to list it.  Also, this is rhe exact same address that other users are able to send to.  That is why I am  confused.

This particular user also gets some #550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ## on email addresses that other users are able to send to.

And the other bounce basks, thats all we are getting, again why I am a little confused.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sukamto
ID: 28451239
yes, i understand you are hiding the real email by using xxxx.
what i mean, was he email using contact or manually keyin the email address?
my experience, usually users got save the wrong email address in contact.

otherwise, try delete the mail account and recreate again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 28455982
Check your server is not on any blacklists:

mxtoolbox.com --> blacklists

Shaun
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 31708547
Solved the problem on my own but wanted to close the question.
0