?
Solved

windows media digital rights management

Posted on 2010-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
The error message I get is:
The Windows Media Digital Rights Management system cannot perform the requested action because your computer or network administrator has enabled the group policy Prevent Windows Media DRM Internet Access. For assistance, contact your administrator.what should we do?

0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 28424118
hi

have you updated windows media player recently? if this is right you may down  grade it and use previous version or as an alternative solution you install these codecs it fixed this problem once for me hopefully it will work for you also

ftp://majorgeeks.mirror.internode.on.net/multimedia/K-Lite_Codec_Pack_583_Full.exe



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 28424632
and do a reboot also
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunnigis earned 1000 total points
ID: 28424719
1.Start with downloading the file "DRM_Reset.exe" from http://www.napster.com/client/drmreset/DRM_reset.exe 
 
3.Restart the computer after you've run  the DRM_RESET.
 
4.Then go to this website http://drmlicense.one.microsoft.com/Indivsite/sv/indivit.asp and press the upgrade button
 
5.If you still can't press the Upgrade button you can try this website:
http://drmlicense.one.microsoft.com/crlupdate/en/crlupdate.html
 
6.If the problem remains, visit this last website that will try to upgrade the license directly from Windows Media player : http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=49282
 
You will get a message if the DRM upgrade was successful or not. If the upgrade failed it will tell you why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 28431436
unfortunately the same error..The Windows Media Digital Rights Management system cannot perform the requested action because your computer or network administrator has enabled the group policy Prevent Windows Media DRM Internet Access. For assistance, contact your administrator. how can I disable group policy settings? or can I find it in regedit?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 28431513
did u try what i suggest you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 28432216
yes I tried them..I installed the K-lite but I get the same error when running windows media player
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 1000 total points
ID: 28439111
just a thought - you might want to forget about windows media player.

get vlc media player (www.videolan.org) and set everything to open that.  it handles dvd's nicely, and plays almost everything.  media player classic from your klite codec pack will handle everything else

unfortunately microsoft cares more about piracy than they do functionality.

i had purchased a retail copy of 'office space', from wal-mart, shrinkwrapped, but wasnt allowed to play it on my computer because my "video card driver does not support digital rights management"  .... HUH?  plays fine in VLC.  

0