[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to save an infopath form

Posted on 2010-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
i have an infopath form where i want to a have a save button,i want this button to save  the values i entered in the form. so when the user close the form he can re open it again without loosig the values he already entered
0
Comment
Question by:Hassanay
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 28434780
thanks, i know how to save it in the sharepoiny, am asking how to save it in my desktop. i know that i can just choose save ,but i want this to be done from a button
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Clay Fox
ID: 28446081
This has to be done in code, infopath does not support save / submit to a file location.

Another option is to have a library for in process documents an d create another submit data connection to it.  Or possibly their my site, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 28470791
can this be done by close & save?
if i had a button that closes & ask me if i want to save, can i make the box which will ask "if i want to save the form after close it"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Clay Fox
ID: 28472109
When you have a rule action to close the form it would follow whatever options you have set. The same as if the user clicks on the X.

I would recommend a submit over a save since you have control of the submit but whichever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 28849213
Hi clayfox.

but i need to have a button that can ask you if you want to save, is that posssible/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibliskavka
ID: 32804731
I am assuming you are using document libraries but this is easily translatable.

No.
But you can do a "save" button that sets a status field to "In Progress" then submits the form.
The "submit" on the other hand sets the value of this field to "Submitted" and then submits the form.
   *Both buttons should use the same file name and overwrite.

This way the data is stored on the server but you can filter out incomplete forms easily. The user can access incomplete forms from a dataview or document library configured to only display "In Progress" and Created By = [Me].
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 32923174
thankx ibliskavka:

so as i can understand, there is no direct solution possible by infopath. i was prefering a direct solution:(
but how i can pset the status of a field to "in progress" or "submited"?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Clay Fox earned 2000 total points
ID: 32923929
Use a set field value action to update the status field, then an action to submit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 32992679
thanks this is playarround solution:),,infopath needs more to be like asp.net application...am realy tired from infopath:(
0