?
Solved

HQ Video Conference

Posted on 2010-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
hello,
My university wants to implement new method of remote teaching using video conference. A lecturer from the center should read a lecture to the branch office in the separate city. The lecture session video must be recorded in digital format for later use. The session must be interactive, both sides should see each other. Besides other authorized people should have ability to connect to this session and spectate.
I was assigned task to organize, choose and implement this issue. I want to offer minimum 2 variants of video conference. The only one i've reviewed is using polycom system. Polycom is too expensive, so I need the other solution too if they run out of budget.
0
Comment
Question by:guramn
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 28435533
Dear guramn,

check out AT&T's connect solution "http://www.business.att.com/enterprise/Service/unified-communications-enterprise/conferencing-services-enterprise/web-conferencing-enterprise/".
Pretty cool and works very well.
Secure, robust, availability, functionality and price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 28472121
can polycom hdx 6000 system handle this task?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 28584288
Look in google for Video  Web Conferencing.
You will get a large number of hits, many of which will not meet your requirements. but you are the best judge of the right combination of $ and capability you are looking for not me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 28593114
maybe we can fit polycom in our budget. so i need complete solution, what equipments do we need for our needs, can hdx 6000 handle this task? do i need additional polycom hardware for recording video conference? like  polycom recording studio (prs 2000)?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jujitsuphil earned 668 total points
ID: 28676376
If you want to go with Polycom the HDX6000 is the way. The other alternative is the LifeSize line. They just came out with the Passport and it should fit your budget and id also HD. There web site is www.lifesize.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 29005509
yes i want to use polycom. but as far as i know i need some other components except hdx6000, for recording the conference and for spectating. I need help in choosing these additional components, which will be compatible with each other.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jujitsuphil
jujitsuphil earned 668 total points
ID: 29008908
Polycom makes the RSS2000 & RSS4000 for recording conferences. You can review them on www.polycom.com
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:foobar_666uk
foobar_666uk earned 332 total points
ID: 30016024
You could look at a Tandberg solution - www.tandberg.com
Or if you need cheaper, maybe a LifeSize solution - www.lifesize.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:guramn
ID: 31852393
none of the solutions was complete, nobody offered detailed explanation, which components were necessary to accomplish this task. best practice of setup and etc.
0