?
Solved

How do I lock down my exchange server 2010

Posted on 2010-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have an exchange server 2010 and I need to 'lock down' the server.
 I am using message labs as my spam filter but spam emails are still getting
through by sending directly to the server and not following the MX record which
points to Message Labs.
0
Comment
Question by:mustang61
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 28445730
You need to determine the IP Addresses that message labs use to send you mail, then restrict your receive connector to just allow those IP Addresses and this will stop mail being sent directly to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sukamto
ID: 28445814
If your mail server is behind firewall, create firewall rule to only accept SMTP  (port 25) traffic only from Message Labs servers' public ip address. You should can get the ip address list from contacting message labs support.
0