?
Solved

Apple OS X Snow Leopard and WIKI problem using IE

Posted on 2010-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
When I update my wiki's on Snow Leopard using IE 7 or 8, sometimes I cannot create a URL link or start a new page.  The pulldown is not appearing. It does not happen often.  I tried disabling the IE Popup and still no page.   The WIKI  has no issues in Firefox.
0
Comment
Question by:sd735
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 28446660
IE hasn't been supported on the Mac platform for years. I suggest you stop using it and switch to Firefox or Safari.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marook earned 2000 total points
ID: 28447705
Well, since Apple state that IE7+8 is supported, that would be a wrong answer.. ;-)

-------------- (http://www.apple.com/server/macosx/specs.html)
Wiki Server
Interacting with Wiki Server requires a modern web browser such as:

Safari 3 or 4 (Mac OS X, Windows)
Safari (iPhone, iPod touch)
Internet Explorer 7 or 8
Firefox 3
--------------

But then again, IE is not that standards complient, so as Strung suggest, move to a better browser would help.

The Edit options you refer to is all using DIV's that are set visible or hidden, so I would think IE is not acting right to all the DIV change requests via JavaScript...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 28449832
Shouldn't this and the other posts re WIKI server be in the OS X Server forum?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/OS_X_Server/
0