?
Solved

Cisco 1310 Bridge/Access point failure: Radio interface software state disabled

Posted on 2010-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
The above mentioned is configured to operate in non-root bridge mode with clients setting to another 1310 operating in root-bridge mode with clients. The interface on the non-root bridge suddenly went into disabled mode. I have tried shutting down the interfacing to restart it, restarted the bridge all to no avail.
Need assistance from anyone who has probably xperienced this situation.
0
Comment
Question by:BABAJIDEFET
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 1500 total points
ID: 28447055
I think I understood it...

Does this docuement help you, it explains the error, and should give you a better understanding:

http://www.cisco.com/web/techdoc/wireless/access_points/online_help/eag/123-02.JA/1400BR/h_ap_network-if_802-11_c.html

What do you need assistance with? What do you want the AP to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BABAJIDEFET
ID: 28531085
hi naykam, thanks for the link above. I have configured the aps and they have been functional. The problem is after about 1 month of successful operation of the aps, the one configured as a non-root bridge suddenly goes down. When i was trobuleshooting, from the radio interface status, it shows that the software state is DSIABLED. That is the problem. I have tried restarting the interface and restarting the ap, but to success still. The interface software state still remains DISABLED. What can be done to correct this?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35165603
When the Non-Root bridge is not associated to a Root bridge it will show DISABLED.  This is highly confusing, but I can confirm that this is how it appears.  I have several 1300 bridges deployed, and this 'feature' caught me out when our first few links kept dropping due to alignment issues.

Change the channel on the Root bridge if you can, and increase the power to test.
0