[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailbox Statistics List

Posted on 2010-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello,

I need a way to export user mailbox information. I can create a filter within EMC, and then export that list, but it doesn't provide me with a Mailbox Size Column. How can I get a list of Display Name, Primary SMTP Address, and Mailbox Size?
0
Comment
Question by:Methodman85
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrN1c3
ID: 28456469
you can export to csv using the Get-Casmailbox comman, from the exchange powershell
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 28456731
can you give me the syntax for the Items I require?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrN1c3
MrN1c3 earned 600 total points
ID: 28460877
This command will give you everything except smtp address;

Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize –Descending | ft DisplayName,TotalItemSize,ItemCount

also check

Get-Casmailbox | Export-Csv c:\mailbox.csv
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 600 total points
ID: 28461052
Here is the syntax for a few of the items...

get-mailboxstatistics | ft Displayname

Get-MailboxDatabase "Mailbox Database 02" | Get-MailboxStatistics | Select DisplayName, TotalItemSize | Export-CSV C:\output.csv

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/getting-mailbox-statistics-exchange-2007.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cornetthd earned 800 total points
ID: 28461292
Try this.

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\dcornett\Desktop> Get-Mailbox -server servername | Select-Object name,primarysmtpaddress, DisplayName,Database,@{n="Siz
e(MB)";e = {$MBXstat = Get-MailboxStatistics $_.name; $MBXstat.totalItemsize.value.toMB()}},@{n="Items"; e = {$MBXstat = Get-MailboxStatistics $_.name
 ; $MBXstat.itemcount}}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 31706585
Thanks Everyone!
0