?
Solved

confused about df -H output on system: /dev/da0s1a keeps growing...

Posted on 2010-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am seeing that my device /dev/da0s1a mounted on root keeps growing, is there a danger to this? if I go to
cd /dev/da0s1a and do 'du'
I get an output of '0'.....
I dont know why this slice keeps growing, how can I find out what is adding to the slice and what happens if it gets to 100% full...???
Filesystem     Size    Used   Avail Capacity  Mounted on
/dev/da0s1a    496M    372M     84M    82%    /
devfs          1.0K    1.0K      0B   100%    /dev
/dev/da0s1e    1.9G    380K    1.8G     0%    /tmp
/dev/da0s1f    216G     10G    189G     5%    /usr
/dev/da0s1d    3.8G    214M    3.3G     6%    /var
devfs          1.0K    1.0K      0B   100%    /var/named/dev

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrVandemar
ID: 28456575
A quick and dirty look at what is doing what is with lsof, if you have portage installed it should be available to install

cd /usr/ports/sysutils/lsof
make install

once that is completed do

/usr/local/bin/lsof

It will then list all your processes and what files they are accessing. I'm checking to see if you can narrow it down to a particular device

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 28544042
Do you add files to /home and /root? It counts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 28567769
yes .. home is where I have 'users' which is only email...and in /root I have a bunch of files example...
./adobe
./config
./csrhc
./dbus
./history
etc...
also log files for auth..
.serverauth.10058
.serverauth.1085
...etc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MrVandemar earned 2000 total points
ID: 28568213
Home should be a symbolic link to /usr/home

The /  dir should look something like this:


drwxr-xr-x  bin
drwxr-xr-x  boot
drwxr-xr-x  cdrom
lrwxr-xr-x  compat -> usr/compat
dr-xr-xr-x  dev
drwxr-xr-x  dist
drwxr-xr-x  etc
lrwxr-xr-x  home -> usr/home
drwxr-xr-x  lib
drwxr-xr-x  libexec
drwxr-xr-x  media
drwxr-xr-x  mnt
dr-xr-xr-x  proc
drwxr-xr-x  rescue
drwxr-xr-x  root
drwxr-xr-x  sbin
lrwxrwxrwx  sys -> usr/src/sys
drwxrwxrwt  tmp
drwxr-xr-x  usr
drwxr-xr-x  var

The following should be the only directories actually on the / partition


drwxr-xr-x  bin
drwxr-xr-x  boot
drwxr-xr-x  cdrom
drwxr-xr-x  dist
drwxr-xr-x  etc
drwxr-xr-x  lib
drwxr-xr-x  libexec
drwxr-xr-x  media
drwxr-xr-x  mnt
dr-xr-xr-x  proc
drwxr-xr-x  rescue
drwxr-xr-x  root
drwxr-xr-x  sbin

So the following series of commands would show what is open in each directory

lsof  bin
lsof  boot
lsof  cdrom
lsof  dist
lsof  etc
lsof  lib
lsof  libexec
lsof  media
lsof  mnt
lsof  proc
lsof  rescue
lsof  root
lsof  sbin

Do them individually and see what the outcome is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 28577514
gee I think I just ,..no i am sure I just damaged my xserver, I must have deleted something I needed...
now cant find "libhal.so.1"....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrVandemar
ID: 28600576
cd /usr/ports/sysutils/hal
make install


may have to force it, it will give you an error and tell you what to do if you need to force.
0