[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Delayed Delivery Tracking

Posted on 2010-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
If someone uses the feature "Do not deliver before:" in outlook when sending a message to cause it to not be sent until a later time, is there any way to track this after the fact, either in the users sent items or in the message headers of the received message?

We believe someone may be using this feature to portray that they're in working when they're not and would like to find out.

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:work2play
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cornetthd earned 2000 total points
ID: 28464922
I don't believe you can see anything in the message headers.  If you know who the user is you could keep watch on the Outbox folder.  It is stored there until it is time to send.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 28540080
The message header should have a "Deferred-Delivery" section if it was sent with a delayed delivery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:work2play
ID: 28595497
Demazter - would that be on the recipient end as well, or only on the sender's side?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 28595980
Hmmmm, to be honest I'm not sure and don't have the ability to test at the moment.  As far as I am aware it's part of the message header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:work2play
ID: 32910455
There doesn't appear to be a solution to this; I'm closing the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:work2play
ID: 32910464
There's no real solution to my problem, but this was the most accurate response.
0