[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to VPN - Error 807

Posted on 2010-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
3,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have setup a VPN access to my workplace. I have ISA 2006 installed on the server with VPN enabled and also checked the settings in RRAS. Everytime I try to connect from external I get the Error code 807. Please help.....
0
Comment
Question by:tbush70834
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 28523607
Can you please post some more detail on your setup And your problem including the exact error message?

Also check the event logs on your server for the time you tried to connect as their may be clues there.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbush70834
ID: 28547963
I have ISA 2006 installed on Windows Server 2003. I am trying to VPN into our internal network from home. I have enabled VPN within ISA and the rule was setup by default when I installed ISA. We go through an ADSL line for our Internet. I have checked the ADSL router and disabled the PPTP protocol so it runs directly through ISA.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 28548224
How about the error message, or checking the event logs?

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 28548457
What OS is on the client?
Is this happening on one, all, or some of the computers?
Is Windows firewall on?  If yes turn it off and see what happens.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbush70834
ID: 28549800
XP Pro on clients, cannot connot from any client and windows firewall is off

In the event viewer I am getting ISA warnings reagrding not bein able to bind port 80 to 127.0.0.1 but I think this is because I have IIS installed.

When I try to VPN into the server, there are no logs coming through that I can see.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 28550352
If you are not seeing anything in the event log on the server this means the connection is not getting through to the server.

Since your ADSL router is the first device on the network you need to configure it to forward VPN requests to the ISA server, how you do this depends on your router.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbush70834
ID: 28553029
Thank you I will check this out and let you know.
0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 28659281
If you did not setup something special, this is a PPTP connection. The router usually has a "VPN passthru" or "PPTP passthru" option, where you just have to put the ISA Server address in. If not, you need to forward port 1723/tcp (PPTP) and protocol 47 (GRE; it is not port 47!) from the router to ISA.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anees10
ID: 28675755
Check the firewall logs and see if the PPTP connections are actually making it to the firewall. There might be a device in the path that's preventing the connections from reaching the firewall...
try and get a client PC on the same network as the ISA external interface (you may need a hub) and then test the VPN client direct; this will help eliminate if the issue is ISA or something else in the path...
check the The DMZ port forward if it's forwarding all ports.
I put yourself on the outside ISA interface network and VPN straight in.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbush70834
ID: 28856693
Thanks I will try these solutions when I get back to work
0