?
Solved

How to Push CIsco VPN Client

Posted on 2010-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
Nornally I use remote installation w/ GPO to push out software to my LAN but with the Cisco VPN software it requires the software to be installed locally. Here is my question, if I run a script to pull the software from a network drive to the local drive, the users do not have admin rights to install to the local drive. How can I achieve this and install the software without going to 50 laptops and installing it in person?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ravenrx7
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 28480938
Hi,

I advise to use SSL clientless VPN, remote users connect via HTTPS page, no additional client need
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
geergon earned 2000 total points
ID: 28508718
First of all you need to do an unattended version of the CIsco VPn client

Silent Installation Using MSI
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/vpn_client/cisco_vpn_client/vpn_client500_501/administration/5vcAch10.html

-> Or try to modify the MSI with "Orca" as well.

Also check:
http://unattended.sourceforge.net/installers.php#examples

After that you can install the application very quick in the 50 laptops.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:geergon
ID: 28508815
I am not a windows server admin:

But there is not a tool that actually if the computers are in a domain you can auto install certain software automatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 28558337
Well I can use Group Policy to push it out, but I run into the issue of them ( the user) having the rights to install it. Some programs works some like this one doesnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 28569966
OK using a batch file, I've copy the folder from the network to the C Drive and ran your slient msi command. Do you know if there is a way to auto config the setting for the Cisco Client?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:geergon
geergon earned 2000 total points
ID: 28576131
Do you mean the profile?

Just copy the profile to/from
C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\profiles>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 31706682
I used VNCManager to push out the MSI file CMD you guys listed, works great
0