[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

When using VPN and SBS 2008 cannot resolve netbios name of connecting CPU

Posted on 2010-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Good morning,

My company is running an SBS 2008 server configured for VPN access.  Our VPN clients are using Dell laptops installed with Web Server 2008.  However, when we connect to the office via VPN, we cannot resolve the netbios name of the connecting computers from our SBS server.  We need to be able to use the netbios name (and not have to use the FQDN or IP address) to be able to sync our SQL tables between the two computers.  

When connecting the clients via VPN, from the Web Server we can ping any netbios name on our office network.  However, this does not work going from our SBS server back to the VPN’d Web Server.

Do you have any ideas on how we can get the Web Server identified by the computer name from the SBS server?

Regards,

Nic
0
Comment
Question by:Nick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 28481220
To the best of my knowledge you cannot. They do not register in WINS even if you enable it and NetBIOS broadcast traffic is not routable via the VPN.
The only solution I could see is to assign the VPN clients a static IP and then create an LMHosts table. Not a pretty solution but it would work.
See my blog for
Assign a Windows VPN Client a Static IP
http://msmvps.com/blogs/robwill/archive/2009/11/15/static-ip-for-windows-vpn-client.aspx
LMHosts files
http://msmvps.com/blogs/robwill/archive/2008/05/10/lmhosts-and-hosts-files.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick
ID: 28490637
Thanks for the quick response.  

What about if I give the VPN clients static IPs and manually add an “A” record in our SBS server's DNS for that instance?  My thinking is from there it should be able to use the laptop name instead of IP.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 28492343
What VPN service are you using, RRAS?
Are you connecting your external laptops with the vpn to the sbs or web server?
>>Dell laptops installed with Web Server 2008.
I'm not sure about this comment?
I'm assuming you are using the sbs server for internal DHCP and DNS services?
Are you using Web Server 2008 R2?
If you look into the DNS on SBS do you see the web server listed and how is it listed?
Please elaborate, so I can better understand what you are actually trying to accomplish.
I hope this is helpful, if you need further clarification or I have not understood you situation please elaborate.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 28501574
>>"What about if I give the VPN clients static IPs and manually add an “A” record in our SBS server's DNS for that instance?"
Sure, that will work fine but you were asking about NetBIOS names which requires WINS or LMHosts file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick
ID: 28723376
The VPN is now functioning the way we want it to.  I have our SBS server setup to give static IP addresses to computers connecting via VPN.  I have also created an “A” record in our DNS to point traffic to that IP address to “computername”.

Working great!

Thanks to RobWill for the help.  Your blog on setting up static IPs when using VPN was great!

Regards,

Nic
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 28726910
Thanks RadWREB. Glad it worked out for you.
Cheers!
--Rob
0