[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to recreate user account in AD to retain all permissions

Posted on 2010-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello

I need to recreate AD account as I'm unable to remove "ghost delegate" issue with that account.
Any tips how to retain all the permissions or is it a pretty much a manual process?
Also once i delete the AD account I will be able to associate his existing Exchanage mailbox?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
POINTGREEN earned 1000 total points
ID: 28471633
If you only delete the AD account and not the Mailbox, yes--You can add the mailbox to another AD user.  What permissions are you referring to?  File Permissions?  Then yes, it's a manual process unless you created AD groups to reflect the necessary file permissions.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 28471730
yes, share permissions and security groups membership.
I will just need to take notes what the user has permissions to and is member of and I should be good?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 28472889
Are you sure that recreating AD account will solve your ghost delegate issue?
I think this kind of settings kept in mailbox rather than in AD.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 28474175
You may try to recover that user account - for details see How to restore deleted user accounts and their group memberships in Active Directory
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 28474714
But before restore the user account did you tried to add another delegate for the account that is issuing the "ghost delegate" error and then remove the newly added delegate to see if the error is still there?...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 28478146
yes, I tried adding and removing and that didn't do it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 28479013
In this case see if you can restore that account with the recomended article...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 28479237
I don't mind reassigning permissions manually but if the "ghost delegate" is in the mailbox then I amy still have the same issue if I relink the old mailbox to new AD account?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 1000 total points
ID: 28518422
Well, I don't exactly if you will have same issue, but in addition you could try a mailbox restore to have the exact situation before you have this problem.

For mailbox recovery you could use this article: How to recover or to restore a single mailbox in Exchange Server 2003 or another one to reconnect the mailbox to a new user object: How to Recover a Deleted Mailbox in Exchange.
0