?
Solved

Set Default Wallpaper on Terminal Server

Posted on 2010-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want to be able to set a default wallpaper on my termianl servers.  It's a company designed background that the president of the company wants as the background on all computers.  I run both Server 2003 and Server 2008 terminal servers.  My users use both PC's and Wyse thin clients if that matters.  I have tried to set this via the registry and also via a group policy setting.  Any ideas?



0
Comment
Question by:rshooper76
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rohitccnp earned 1000 total points
ID: 28472649
Correct me if I am wrong you want to achieve this in your Windows 2003/2008 based domain server:
-Any client which logs into your domain should see the same wallpaper as assigned by the company.
-Any user logging to Windows 2003/2008 Server using Remote Desktop sees the same wallpaper on the Terminal connection.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 28479403
Thats exactly what I want.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Appleton
Alex Appleton earned 1000 total points
ID: 28921523
Check the client side settings and make sure they have the Desktop Background checkbox checked under the Experience options in mstsc.
0