?
Solved

Can't recreate a user after they have been deleted

Posted on 2010-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
We have a SBS 2008 server, recently I removed a user called Accounts, we now need to recreate this user and their email account (previous mails etc aren't required).  If I go through the SBS console to create the user, it tells me the user already exists.  If I create the user in in Actve directiory the user doesn't appear in the SBS Console view and the mailbox is not available.  How do I create the user again and get a mail box.
0
Comment
Question by:grsg
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1600 total points
ID: 28475575
As I recall when you delete a user it does not delete their mailbox. In order to recreate that user with the wizard which recreates the default mailbox, you need to manually delete the mailbox in the Exchange management console before trying to recreate the user.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 28479612
How did you delete the user to begin with, AD or wizard?
When you use the wizard it would have deleted the email box and user account properly.
If thru AD you may need to run the cleanup wizard on the exchange server so that it shows the disconnected mailbox and delete it permanently.
Please, recreate the use through the wizard on SBS 2008.
If I haven't understood your situation correctly please carify.
0